Admission Requirements

Commercial Photography

Ministerial Requirements

  1. Applicants must have a Secondary V diploma or equivalent or acquired knowledge and skills deemed sufficient by the College for potential success in the program
  2. In addition, the applicant must meet one of the following requirements:
    1. the applicant’s studies have been interrupted for at least two consecutive terms or one school year;
    2. the applicant is covered by an agreement entered into by the College and an employer or by a government program;
    3. the applicant has completed at least one year of post-secondary studies over a period of one year or more

College Requirements

  1. English language skills equivalent to placement at Preparation for College English or higher. Students may be required to take an English placement exam.
  2. A letter of intent explaining the student’s reasons for seeking admission to the program and demonstrating his or her interest in developing a career in commercial photography.
  3. An interview may be required to assess the applicant’s motivation and communication skills.
  4. A maximum of 25 images posted on a website or online gallery.

International Students

Full-time international students in a program pay an amount of $6,000 to $9,301 per semester depending on their program. This amount is in addition to other applicable fees.

International students in Continuing Education must have a visa valid for the institution they are attending.



Last Modified: April 11, 2019