Past Recipients

2016-2017

Laurel Breidon (Professional Photography)
Brian Redekopp (Philosophy)
Yoon-Seo Uh (Chemistry Department)
Eliza Wood (Humanities)

2015-2016

Raymon Fong (3D Animation & Computer Generated Imagery)
Cory Legassic (Sociology)
Ray Claudio Pino (History)
Eric Van der Wee (Humanities)

2014-2015

No Teaching Excellence Awards given out

2013-2014

Inti Chauveau (French)
Joelle Dayan (Psychology)
Cynthia De Luca (History)
Boris Lorkovic (Electronics Engineering Technology)

2012-2013

Mary Ann Hoskin (Diagnostic Imaging)
Andrew Katz (English)
Rajesh Malik (Psychology)
Chris Whittaker (Physics)

2011-2012

Janet Wyman (Biology)
Alyson Grant (English)
Anick Legault (Psychology)
Brian Mader (Biology)

2010-2011

Nadim Boukhira (Physics)
Rim Dib (Physics)
Stan Roach (Illustration & Design)
Robert Stephens (Humanities)

2009-2010

Jean-François Brière (Physics)
Marjorie Griffin (Graphic Design)
Elijah James (Economics)
Brian Morin (Physical Education)

2008-2009

Thomas Fox (Mathematics)
Frank Mulvey (Fine Arts/Illustration & Design)
Jessica Lim (Humanities)
Geoff Carley (3D Animation and Computer Generated Imagery / Illustration and Design)

2007-2008

Susan Scott (Graphic Design)
Jocelyn Guindon (Geography)
Richard Calvé (Biology)
Tony Proudfoot (Physical Education)

2006-2007

Dawson College Faculty
for the extraordinary compassion and commitment shown to the students in the wake of September 13
(accepted by Leslie Barker, Chair of Senate)

2005-2006

Robin Simmons (Nursing)
Lucy Trahan (Illustration & Design)

2004-2005

Gemma Albanese (History/Classics)
Susan Burgess (Biomedical Laboratory Technology)
Robin Gagnon (Psychology)

2003-2004

Chris Adam (Community Recreation Leadership Training)
Simon Davies (Cinema/Communications)
Gesche Peters (History/Classics)

2002-2003

Glen Goodale (Mathematics)
Lew Haddad (Physics)
Lloyd Slaven (Electronics Technology)

2001-2002

Giuseppe Di Leo (Fine Arts)
Kurt Gauss (Industrial Design)
Ivan Gombos (Mathematics)

2000-2001

David Mulhall (History/Classics)
Richard Shoemaker (Physics)
Helen Stavaris (Business Administration)

1999-2000

Ray Bourgeois (Biology)
Yvonne Kiely (Nursing)
Paula McCafferty (English)
Sue McKenzie (Psychology)

1998-1999

Youssef Bishay (Geology)
Roy Carter (Graphic Design)
Allan Dalfen (Religion/History/Classics)
David Price (English)

1997-1998

Vincent Maggiore (Business Administration)
David Muhlstock (Sociology)
Sally Nelson (English)
Peggy Simpson (Physics)

1996-1997

Ed Entus (Mathematics)
Carmen Legendre (Computer Science)
Wally Weng-Garrety (Humanities)

1995-1996

David Hopkins (Professional Photography)
Steve Muszynski (Physics)
Betty Sunerton (Psychology)

1994-1995

Grant Brown (Mathematics)
John Lucas (English)
Robert Miller (Computer Science)

1993-1994

Mirjehan Janmohamed (Chemistry)
Caroline Marchand (Computer Science)



Last Modified: October 16, 2018