Student for a Day
Visits can be scheduled from Monday, February 12 to Friday, May 3, considering the dates mentioned below.
- March 18-22: NO CLASSES – Study Break week
- March 26: FOLLOW FRIDAY SCHEDULE
- March 29-April 1: COLLEGE CLOSED (Easter Break)
- April 4: FOLLOW MONDAY SCHEDULE
If you are interested in participating
Please contact Helen Wawrzetz at hwawrzetz@dawsoncollege.qc.ca. REMEMBER to provide the following info re: visiting students, so the faculty may be advised:
- Name(s)
- Level (Secondary IV or V)
- Name and city of high school
- Date and class(es) to be visited
Address
Students can enter Dawson directly from the Atwater metro station. If traveling by bus or car, the closest entrance to our offices/studios/classrooms is: 4001 de Maisonneuve Blvd. West (in between Atwater Street and Wood Avenue, and opposite Place Alexis Nihon shopping mall).
Contacts
- Upon arrival, go directly to the class you are visiting.
- The 3D Animation & CGI faculty office is 3G.1 and the Program Coordinator/Chairperson is Charles Le Guen (office 3G.6).
- The portfolio requirements can be obtained from our website (www.dawsoncollege.qc.ca; Programs; under Creative & Applied Arts select 3D Animation & CGI; then under Apply, select Admission Requirements).
Schedule (Winter 2024)
Schedule
|
Course & Year
|
TEACHER
|
---|---|---|
MONDAY 8:30-1:30 in 4F.5 |
Character Modelling (Year 2) | Matt McIver |
MONDAY 9:00-1:00 or 2:00-6:00 in 4G.1 |
Character Rigging (Year 2) | Luis Alonso |
MONDAY 3:00-6:00 in 4F.5, 5E1 |
3D Animation Techniques (Year 1) | Kelly Hynes |
TUESDAY 8:30-11:30 in 4G.1 or 9:00-12:00 in 4F.5 |
Sketching Techniques for Animation (Year 1) | Amanda Velardo (8:30) Meinert Hansen (9:00) |
TUESDAY 12:30-3:30 in 4F.5, 5E1 |
Digital Video & Photography (Year 1) | Alison Loader |
WEDNESDAY 9:00-2:00 in 4G.1 |
Character Modelling (Year 2) |
Matt McIver |
WEDNESDAY 3:00-6:00 in 4G.1, 5E.1 |
3D Animation Techniques (Year 1) | Beecher Pinet |
WEDNESDAY 3:00-6:00 in 4F.5 |
Lights, Camera & Rendering II (Year 2) | Ed Kachaami |
THURSDAY 8:00-11:00 or 3:00-6:00 in 4F.5 |
Expression & 3D Movement (Year 2) | Jakub Pazera (8:00) Josef Sy (3:00) |
THURSDAY 8:30-11:30 or 2:30-5:30 in 4G.15 |
Storyboard (Year 2) | Jennifer Said |
THURSDAY 8:30-11:30 in 4G.1 or 12:00-3:00 in 4F.5 |
Principles of Animation II (Year 1) | Adam Ellwanger |
THURSDAY 1:00-4:00 in 4G.1, 5E.1 |
Digital Video & Photography (Year 1) | Alison Loader |
FRIDAY 9:00-12:00 or 1:00-4:00 in 4G.1 |
Digital Colours & Textures (Year 1) | Elliott Creton |
FRIDAY 12:00-3:00 in 4F.5 |
Lights, Camera & Rendering II (Year 2) | Ed Kachaami |