Student for a Day

Visits can be scheduled for Wed., Feb. 1 to Fri., Apr. 14, considering the dates mentioned below.

  • Mar. 13-17: NO CLASSES – Study Break Week
  • Apr. 5: FOLLOW FRIDAY SCHEDULE on Wed., Apr.5
  • Apr. 7-10: COLLEGE CLOSED (Easter Break)
  • Apr. 13: FOLLOW MONDAY SCHEDULE on Thurs., Apr.13

If you are interested in participating

Please contact Helen Wawrzetz at hwawrzetz@dawsoncollege.qc.ca. REMEMBER to provide the following info re: visiting students, so the faculty may be advised:

  1. Name(s)
  2. Level (Secondary IV or V)
  3. Name and city of high school
  4. Date and class(es) to be visited

Address

Students can enter Dawson directly from the Atwater metro station. If traveling by bus or car, the closest entrance to our offices/studios/classrooms is: 4001 de Maisonneuve Blvd. West (between Atwater Street and Wood Avenue, and opposite the Place Alexis Nihon shopping mall).

Contacts

  • Upon arrival, go directly to the class you are visiting.
  • The 3D Animation & CGI faculty office is 3G.1 & the Program Coordinator/Chairperson is Charles Le Guen (office 3G.6).
  • The portfolio requirements can be obtained from our website (www.dawsoncollege.qc.ca; Programs; under Creative & Applied Arts select 3D Animation & CGI; then under Apply, select Admission Requirements).

Schedule (Winter 2023)

 

Schedule
Course & Year
TEACHER
MONDAY
8:30-1:30 in 4F.5
Character Modelling (Year 2) Matt McIver
MONDAY
9:00-1:00 in 4G.1
or 2:00-6:00
Character Rigging (Year 2) Khadija Boulazhar
MONDAY
3:00-6:00 in 4F.5, 5E.1
3D Animation Techniques (Year 1) Kelly Hynes
TUESDAY
8:30-11:30 in 4G.1
or 9:00-12:00 in 4F.5
Sketching Techniques for Animation (Year 1) Ray Fong (8:30)
Meinert Hansen (9:00)
WEDNESDAY
9:00-2:00 in 4G.1
Character Modelling (Year 2)

Matt McIver

WEDNESDAY
3:00-6:00 in 4G.1, 5E.1
3D Animation Techniques (Year 1) Beecher Pinet
WEDNESDAY
3:00-6:00 in 4F.5
Lights, Camera & Rendering II Ed Kachaami
THURSDAY
8:00-11:00 in 4F.5
or 3:00-6:00 in 4F.5
Expression & 3D Movement (Year 2) Jakub Pazera (8:00)
Josef Sy (3:00)
THURSDAY
8:30-11:30 in 4G.15
or 2:30-5:30
Storyboard (Year 2) Geoff Carley
THURSDAY
8:30-11:30 in 4G.1
or 12:00-3:00 in 4F.5
Principles of Animation II (Year 1) Joelle Said
FRIDAY
9:00-12:00 or 1:00-4:00 in 4G.1
Digital Colours & Textures (Year 1) Elliott Creton
FRIDAY
12:00-3:00 in 4F.5
Lights, Camera & Rendering II Ed Kachaami

 



Last Modified: January 12, 2023