Student for a Day

Visits can be scheduled for February 04 to April 18, 2019 except March 18 to 22, 2019 (Study Break).

Students are advised to arrive at the beginning of classes since lectures, demonstrations, and/or critiques are usually done in the first hour of a course.

If you are interested in participating

Please contact Helen Wawrzetz at hwawrzetz@dawsoncollege.qc.ca. REMEMBER to provide the following info re: visiting students, so the faculty may be advised:

  1. Name(s)
  2. Level (Secondary IV or V)
  3. Name and city of high school
  4. Date and class(es) to be visited

Address

Students can enter Dawson directly from the Atwater metro station. If traveling by bus or car, the closest entrance to our offices/studios/classrooms is: 4001 de Maisonneuve Blvd. West. (between Atwater Street and Wood Avenue and opposite the Place Alexis Nihon shopping mall).

Contacts

  • Upon arrival, students should go directly to the first class they wish to attend.
  • The 3D Animation & CGI faculty office is 3G.1 & the Program Coordinator/Chairperson is Charles Le Guen (office 3G.6).
  • The portfolio requirements handout can be obtained from Helen Wawrzetz in office 2G.7 (ground floor) or from the Admission Requirements webpage.

Lunch time arrangements

Students can brown-bag it or eat lunch in our cafeteria (Atrium, main floor) or in the Place Alexis Nihon food court (directly opposite Dawson).

Schedule (Winter 2019)

Monday

Schedule
Course Title & Year
Teacher
8:00-12:00 in 1G.8 Sculpting Human Anatomy (Year 1) Juan Gomez-Perales (Fine Arts)
9:00-1:00 in 4G.1 Character Rigging (Year 2) Charles Le Guen
9:00-2:00 in 4F.5 Character Modelling (Year 2) Matt McIver
2:00-5:00 in 4G.1 Lights, Camera & Rendering II (Year 2) Ed Kachaami
3:00-6:00 in 4F.5, 5E.1 3D Animation Techniques (Year 1) Kelly Hynes

Tuesday

Schedule
Course Title & Year
Teacher
8:30-11:30 in 4G.1
– OR – 9:00-12:00 in 4F.5
Sketching Techniques for Animation (Year 1) Meinert Hansen
Ray Fong
2:00-5:00 in 4G.1 Expression & 3D Movement (Year 2) Tim Stevenson

Wednesday

Schedule
Course Title & Year
Teacher
9:00-1:00 in 4F.5 Character Rigging (Year 2) Charles Le Guen
9:00-2:00 in 4G.1 Character Modelling (Year 2) Matt McIver
12:30-4:30 in 1G.8 Sculpting Human Anatomy (Year 1) Lise-Hélène Larin (Fine Arts)
3:00-6:00 in 4G.1, 5E.1 3D Animation Techniques (Year 1) Joseph Nasrallah

Thursday

Schedule
Course Title & Year
Teacher
8:00-11:00 in 4F.5, 5E.1
– OR – 12:30-3:30 in 4G.1, 5E.1
Digital Video & Photography (Year 1) James Giberson
Ray Fong
8:30-11:30 in 4G.15, 3B.23
– OR – 2:30-5:30
Storyboard (Year 2) Geoff Carley
9:00-12:00 in 4G.1 Principles of Animation II (Year 1) Bryan Abad
2:00-5:00 in 4F.5 Expression & 3D Movement (Year 2) Tim Stevenson

Friday

Schedule
Course Title & Year
Teacher
8:30-11:30 in 4G.1
– OR – 1:00-4:00
Digital Colours & Textures (Year 1) Mike Yeomans
9:00-12:00 in 4F.5 Principles of Animation II (Year 1) TBA
12:30-3:30 in 4F.5 Lights, Camera & Rendering II (Year 2) Ed Kachaami



Last Modified: December 20, 2018

Downloads